QDDresearch

Kinaxis Inc KXS

Information TechnologySoftware & IT ServicesCanada

Last close 194.18 CAD on Nov 1, 2026, +12.2% year to date

Quant rating

Quant rating A+ Rank 1 of 26 in Information Technology
  1. Growth B 17 of 26
  2. Valuation B 16 of 26
  3. Quality B 4 of 26
  4. Revisions B 11 of 26
  5. Momentum B 4 of 26

Wall Street consensus Buy (2.18)Average target 213.51 CAD +10.0%

Historical valuation

Multiples use consensus estimates for the next twelve months. The dashed line is the 5-year average.

Growth and profitability fiscal year ends December 31

Growth and profitability by fiscal year
202520242023202220215Y avg
Revenue (mil)752695566497317–
Revenue growth8.3%22.8%13.8%56.9%11.0%21.4%
EPS (basic, normalized)5.183.382.172.160.74–
EPS growth53.2%55.8%0.5%192.5%––
Gross margin64.6%61.8%60.6%64.3%62.2%62.7%
Net margin12.9%0.0%2.4%5.5%−0.5%4.1%
ROE17.3%0.0%2.3%5.6%−0.4%5.0%
Balance sheet, last quarter
Cash & short-term investments (mil)441
Current ratio1.88x
Long-term debt (mil)55.0
Net debt (mil)−378
Total equity (mil)567
Net debt / equity−0.67x
Net debt / EBITDA−2.00x

Estimates and valuation

Consensus estimates and implied multiples
Sales (mil)EBITDA (mil)EPS
Fiscal yearMean est.GrowthEV/SalesMean est.GrowthEV/EBITDAMean est.GrowthP/E
2025 actual 752+8.3%6.5x 189+29.3%25.9x 5.18+53.2%37.5x
2026 894+18.9%5.5x 234+24.1%20.9x 6.33+22.2%30.7x
2027 1,005+12.4%4.9x 267+13.8%18.3x 7.45+17.5%26.1x
2028 1,142+13.6%4.3x 319+19.6%15.3x 8.77+17.8%22.1x

Estimate revisions

Change in consensus estimates over 1, 3 and 6 months
SalesEPS
Fiscal yearEstimate (mil)1M3M6MEstimate1M3M6M
2026894+0.1%+0.6%+1.4%6.33−0.4%+3.3%+6.0%
20271,005−0.1%+0.7%+1.5%7.45−0.3%+2.4%+5.8%
20281,1420.0%+1.1%+1.5%8.770.0%+5.7%+5.1%

Earnings surprises EPS beat in 4 of the last 4 quarters

Reported results versus consensus, last 10 fiscal quarters
Quarter endedMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales reported (mil)119118122124133136135144166159
Sales mean (mil)116117123125133134137140155153
Surprise+2.6%+1.3%−0.9%−1.2%+0.2%+2.1%−1.5%+3.1%+6.6%+3.5%
EPS reported0.580.580.790.430.881.000.931.011.341.20
EPS mean0.490.520.600.680.780.740.840.911.140.97
Surprise+17.6%+11.8%+30.7%−36.3%+13.3%+35.7%+10.5%+11.2%+17.5%+23.1%

Peer comparison Software & IT Services

Peers in the same industry group, by market capitalization
CompanyMarket capNet debt/EBITDANet marginP/BFY1 P/EFY2 P/EFY1 EV/EBITDAFY2 EV/EBITDA
KXS Kinaxis Inc5.3B−2.00x12.9%9.48x30.7x26.1x20.9x18.3x
SHOP Shopify Inc.283.4B−2.48x10.7%16.01x83.1x64.3x70.8x53.4x
CSU Constellation Software Inc.71.9B1.01x4.4%12.46x20.5x17.5x14.3x12.0x
MSTR Strategy Inc78.0B−2.56x−886.3%0.80x−4.7x11.1x−6.6x9.8x
ADSK Autodesk, Inc.73.0B−0.24x15.6%15.42x19.8x17.6x15.4x13.7x
GIBa CGI Inc20.5B1.15x10.4%2.30x12.5x11.5x7.2x7.1x
Mean−0.85x−138.7%9.41x27.0x24.7x20.3x19.0x
Median−1.12x10.5%10.97x20.1x17.6x14.8x12.8x

Technical analysis

  • 1M+11.1%
  • 3M+16.5%
  • 1Y+8.9%
  • 3Y+48.1%

Financial statements in millions of CAD

Income statement, Kinaxis Inc, fiscal years, most recent first
202520242023202220212020
Total revenue752695566497317285
Cost of revenue26626622317812089.3
Gross profit486429343319197196
Selling, general & administrative expenses22024919115911697.1
Research & development12712310696.968.756.9
Depreciation/amortization12.916.615.415.611.97.8
Interest expense (income), operating––––––
Unusual expense (income)06.5––−10.0–
Other operating expenses17.615.211.810.18.07.9
Operating income10918.318.737.82.426.4
Net interest income (expense)18.417.910.03.7−1.00.9
Gain (loss) on sale of assets––––––
Other non-operating income (expense)00−2.61.100
Net income before taxes12736.226.142.71.427.3
Provision for taxes30.436.112.815.52.99.9
Minority interest––––––
Equity in affiliates––––––
U.S. GAAP adjustment––––––
Net income before extraordinary items97.00.113.327.2−1.517.5
Extraordinary items––––––
Net income97.00.113.327.2−1.517.5
EBIT, normalized10966.018.737.8−7.626.4
EBITDA, normalized13910253.571.818.246.3
Basic EPS, normalized5.183.382.172.160.74–

Disclaimer

The financial data presented in this report is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable, including stock exchanges, SEDAR, and EDGAR. However, no representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. QDD Research accepts no liability for any errors, omissions, or financial losses arising from the use of this data.

This report is generated using a fully systematic and quantitative approach. All factor scores and the overall quant rating (ranging from D to A+) are derived from algorithmic models and are based solely on objective financial metrics. These scores are intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities.

QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer and does not provide personalized financial advice. The content is not tailored to the specific investment goals, financial situation, or risk profile of any individual investor. We strongly encourage readers to consult with a licensed broker or investment advisor before making any investment decisions based on the information contained in this report.

Live quote provided by TradingView. Report data updated Nov 1, 2026 after market close.