QDDresearch

Royal Bank of Canada RY

FinancialsBanking ServicesCanada

Last close 283.93 CAD on Nov 1, 2026, +24.5% year to date

Quant rating

Quant rating A+ Rank 2 of 51 in Financials
  1. Growth B 18 of 51
  2. Valuation B 8 of 51
  3. Quality B 12 of 51
  4. Revisions B 9 of 51
  5. Momentum B 14 of 51

Wall Street consensus Buy (2.13)Average target 305.92 CAD +7.7%

Historical valuation

Multiples use consensus estimates for the next twelve months. The dashed line is the 5-year average.

Growth and profitability fiscal year ends October 31

Growth and profitability by fiscal year
202520242023202220215Y avg
Revenue (mil)103,825104,95186,99140,77128,145–
Revenue growth−1.1%20.6%113.4%44.9%−19.3%24.4%
EPS (basic, normalized)14.1011.2710.3311.0810.34–
EPS growth25.1%9.1%−6.7%7.1%11.1%8.7%
Gross margin––––––
Net margin19.1%15.2%16.5%38.1%56.1%29.0%
ROE16.7%–14.0%16.6%17.2%16.1%
Balance sheet, last quarter
Cash & short-term investments (mil)–
Tier 1 risk-adjusted capital ratio14.9%
Long-term debt (mil)13,580
Net debt (mil)–
Total equity (mil)145,036
Net debt / equity–

Estimates and valuation

Consensus estimates and implied multiples
Sales (mil)Book value per shareEPS
Fiscal yearMean est.GrowthEV/SalesMean est.GrowthP/BMean est.GrowthP/E
2025 actual 103,825−1.1%7.1x 91.00+10.0%3.1x 14.43+19.2%19.7x
2026 72,353−30.3%10.2x 97.89+7.6%2.9x 16.39+13.6%17.3x
2027 76,357+5.5%9.7x 105.33+7.6%2.7x 17.88+9.1%15.9x
2028 80,249+5.1%9.2x 114.32+8.5%2.5x 19.55+9.3%14.5x

Estimate revisions

Change in consensus estimates over 1, 3 and 6 months
SalesEPS
Fiscal yearEstimate (mil)1M3M6MEstimate1M3M6M
202672,3530.0%+1.2%+2.0%16.390.0%+1.9%+3.0%
202776,3570.0%+2.3%+3.0%17.880.0%+1.5%+2.6%
202880,2490.0%+3.0%+5.4%19.550.0%+2.7%+3.8%

Earnings surprises EPS beat in 4 of the last 4 quarters

Reported results versus consensus, last 10 fiscal quarters
Quarter endedApr 2024Jul 2024Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026
Sales reported (mil)14,15414,63115,07416,73915,67216,98517,20917,96017,45318,538
Sales mean (mil)13,53414,36714,66715,59615,73616,03116,65117,45817,21718,140
Surprise+4.6%+1.8%+2.8%+7.3%−0.4%+5.9%+3.4%+2.9%+1.4%+2.2%
EPS reported2.923.263.073.623.123.843.854.083.904.28
EPS mean2.752.973.013.263.193.323.533.853.784.08
Surprise+6.1%+9.9%+2.1%+11.0%−2.1%+15.7%+9.2%+6.1%+3.0%+4.9%

Peer comparison Banking Services

Peers in the same industry group, by market capitalization
CompanyMarket capTier 1 ratioNet marginDeposits/loansFY1 P/EFY2 P/EFY1 P/BFY2 P/B
RY Royal Bank of Canada393.7B14.9%19.1%1.45x17.3x15.9x2.9x2.7x
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.25T15.2%28.8%1.74x13.6x13.2x2.5x2.3x
BAC Bank of America Corporation484.3B14.0%21.0%1.72x11.3x9.7x1.3x1.2x
WFC Wells Fargo & Company350.2B11.4%23.2%1.47x11.4x10.4x1.5x1.4x
HSBA HSBC Holdings PLC409.4B16.3%21.6%1.95x10.1x9.2x1.6x1.5x
AXP American Express Company299.3B–13.8%–18.0x15.8x6.1x5.4x
Mean14.4%21.2%1.67x13.6x12.4x2.6x2.4x
Median14.9%21.3%1.72x12.5x11.8x2.1x1.9x

Technical analysis

  • 1M+0.2%
  • 3M−4.6%
  • 1Y+40.2%
  • 3Y+188.6%

Financial statements in millions of CAD

Income statement, Royal Bank of Canada, fiscal years, most recent first
202520242023202220212020
Interest income103,825104,95186,99140,77128,14534,883
Total interest expense70,82576,99861,86218,0548,14314,048
Net interest income33,00027,95325,12922,71720,00220,835
Loan loss provision4,3623,2322,4684845971,720
Net interest income after loan loss provision28,63824,72122,66122,23319,40519,115
Non-interest income33,60529,39126,33526,26829,69126,346
Non-interest expense−36,592−34,250−30,813−28,392−28,465−31,072
Net income before taxes25,65119,86218,18320,10920,63114,389
Provision for taxes5,2823,6223,5714,3024,5812,952
Minority interest & equity in affiliates−7.0−10.0−7.0−13.0−12.0−5.0
Other000000
Net income before extraordinary items20,36216,23014,60515,79416,03811,432
Extraordinary items––––––
Net income20,36216,23014,60515,79416,03811,432
Basic weighted average shares (mil)1,4091,4121,3911,4041,4241,424
Diluted weighted average shares (mil)1,4091,4141,3931,4061,4271,429
Basic EPS excluding extraordinary items14.1011.2710.3311.0811.087.84
Basic EPS, normalized14.1011.2710.3311.0810.349.31

Disclaimer

The financial data presented in this report is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable, including stock exchanges, SEDAR, and EDGAR. However, no representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. QDD Research accepts no liability for any errors, omissions, or financial losses arising from the use of this data.

This report is generated using a fully systematic and quantitative approach. All factor scores and the overall quant rating (ranging from D to A+) are derived from algorithmic models and are based solely on objective financial metrics. These scores are intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities.

QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer and does not provide personalized financial advice. The content is not tailored to the specific investment goals, financial situation, or risk profile of any individual investor. We strongly encourage readers to consult with a licensed broker or investment advisor before making any investment decisions based on the information contained in this report.

Live quote provided by TradingView. Report data updated Nov 1, 2026 after market close.