QDDresearch

SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD. SNPHY

Health CarePharmaceuticalsJapan

Last close 11.23 USD on Nov 1, 2026, +10.2% year to date

Quant rating

Quant rating A+ Rank 1 of 211 in Health Care
  1. Growth B 104 of 211
  2. Valuation A 6 of 211
  3. Quality A 14 of 211
  4. Revisions B 37 of 211
  5. Momentum B 79 of 211

Wall Street consensus Buy (2.11)Average target 15.10 USD +34.4%

Historical valuation

Multiples use consensus estimates for the next twelve months. The dashed line is the 5-year average.

Growth and profitability fiscal year ends March 31

Growth and profitability by fiscal year
202620252024202320225Y avg
Revenue (mil)1,8372,0011,9962,1012,189–
Revenue growth−8.2%0.3%−5.0%−4.0%−2.9%−4.0%
EPS (basic, normalized)0.720.710.47−0.290.52–
EPS growth2.6%51.0%––––
Gross margin58.2%57.0%59.2%59.5%58.8%58.5%
Net margin12.8%12.1%8.8%−5.4%10.2%7.7%
ROE12.8%12.2%8.9%−4.7%8.4%7.5%
Balance sheet, last quarter
Cash & short-term investments (mil)502
Current ratio2.82x
Long-term debt (mil)191
Net debt (mil)−130
Total equity (mil)1,847
Net debt / equity−0.07x
Net debt / EBITDA−0.31x

Estimates and valuation

Consensus estimates and implied multiples
Sales (mil)EBITDA (mil)EPS
Fiscal yearMean est.GrowthEV/SalesMean est.GrowthEV/EBITDAMean est.GrowthP/E
2026 actual 1,837−8.2%1.9x 420−5.9%8.4x 0.72+2.6%15.5x
2027 1,928+4.9%1.8x 435+3.5%8.1x 0.78+7.4%14.4x
2028 1,999+3.7%1.8x 477+9.7%7.4x 0.86+10.2%13.1x
2029 2,083+4.2%1.7x 522+9.6%6.8x 0.96+11.9%11.7x

Estimate revisions

Change in consensus estimates over 1, 3 and 6 months
SalesEPS
Fiscal yearEstimate (mil)1M3M6MEstimate1M3M6M
20271,928+0.5%+0.5%+4.7%0.780.0%+3.3%+8.1%
20281,999+0.7%+1.5%+5.2%0.86+0.6%+2.8%+7.5%
20292,083+1.0%+1.5%+3.9%0.96+1.4%+2.9%+8.3%

Earnings surprises EPS beat in 3 of the last 4 quarters

Reported results versus consensus, last 10 fiscal quarters
Quarter endedMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales reported (mil)79,13274,77171,63376,36977,23168,73769,14272,88480,86168,957
Sales mean (mil)70,72373,43973,29475,57378,91872,21168,93874,85079,18769,707
Surprise+11.9%+1.8%−2.3%+1.1%−2.1%−4.8%+0.3%−2.6%+2.1%−1.1%
EPS reported0.3329.5923.2925.3325.7917.3224.5724.5147.8822.39
EPS mean13.6422.1721.6922.4516.0123.7419.7930.5130.7921.27
Surprise−97.6%+33.5%+7.4%+12.8%+61.1%−27.0%+24.1%−19.7%+55.5%+5.3%

Peer comparison Pharmaceuticals

Peers in the same industry group, by market capitalization
CompanyMarket capNet debt/EBITDANet marginP/BFY1 P/EFY2 P/EFY1 EV/EBITDAFY2 EV/EBITDA
SNPHY SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.3.7B−0.31x12.8%1.91x14.4x13.1x8.1x7.4x
APNHY Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Limited4.1B–−2.5%0.87x13.1x11.6x8.0x7.3x
LQDA Liquidia Corporation4.0B2.17x−43.5%20.58x22.9x21.4x11.2x14.6x
ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.4.0B18.90x−4.3%18.26x75.1x24.7x38.4x19.9x
TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.3.7B5.45x−14.7%9.34x−33.7x49.4x−44.9x56.2x
OGN Organon & Co.3.6B3.89x3.0%3.61x4.0x3.8x6.1x5.9x
Mean6.02x−8.2%9.10x16.0x20.7x4.5x18.5x
Median3.89x−3.4%6.48x13.8x17.3x8.0x11.0x

Technical analysis

  • 1M+3.1%
  • 3M−6.1%
  • 1Y+9.3%
  • 3Y+40.3%

Financial statements in millions of USD

Income statement, SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD., fiscal years, most recent first
202620252024202320222021
Total revenue1,8372,0011,9962,1012,1892,255
Cost of revenue768860815851901887
Gross profit1,0701,1411,1811,2511,2871,368
Selling, general & administrative expenses533556605725695719
Research & development165161168213217218
Depreciation/amortization87.089.962.671.780.096.2
Interest expense (income), operating−36.0–––––
Unusual expense (income)26.515.699.3291−11.4229
Other operating expenses−6.410.9−2.6−24.70−4.4
Operating income301308249−25.5307110
Net interest income (expense)−2.5−5.1−47.7−18.2−14.4−4.5
Gain (loss) on sale of assets––––––
Other non-operating income (expense)0.713.9−3.800−0.1
Net income before taxes299317197−43.7293106
Provision for taxes62.377.521.069.269.323.1
Minority interest−1.22.7−0.40.30.21.7
Equity in affiliates––––––
U.S. GAAP adjustment––––––
Net income before extraordinary items235242176−11322484.1
Extraordinary items––––––
Net income235242176−11322484.1
EBIT, normalized291323348266296339
EBITDA, normalized407443468396436501
Basic EPS, normalized0.720.710.47−0.290.52–

Disclaimer

The financial data presented in this report is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable, including stock exchanges, SEDAR, and EDGAR. However, no representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. QDD Research accepts no liability for any errors, omissions, or financial losses arising from the use of this data.

This report is generated using a fully systematic and quantitative approach. All factor scores and the overall quant rating (ranging from D to A+) are derived from algorithmic models and are based solely on objective financial metrics. These scores are intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities.

QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer and does not provide personalized financial advice. The content is not tailored to the specific investment goals, financial situation, or risk profile of any individual investor. We strongly encourage readers to consult with a licensed broker or investment advisor before making any investment decisions based on the information contained in this report.

Live quote provided by TradingView. Report data updated Nov 1, 2026 after market close.