QDDresearch

Var Energi ASA VARRY

EnergyOil & GasNorway

Last close 12.00 USD on Nov 1, 2026, +96.8% year to date

Quant rating

Quant rating A+ Rank 1 of 113 in Energy
  1. Growth B 44 of 113
  2. Valuation A 12 of 113
  3. Quality B 34 of 113
  4. Revisions A 5 of 113
  5. Momentum A 9 of 113

Wall Street consensus Hold (2.71)Average target 6.26 USD −47.8%

Historical valuation

Multiples use consensus estimates for the next twelve months. The dashed line is the 5-year average.

Growth and profitability fiscal year ends December 31

Growth and profitability by fiscal year
202520242023202220215Y avg
Revenue (mil)8,0967,4076,8349,8166,070–
Revenue growth9.3%8.4%−30.4%61.7%109.8%22.8%
EPS (basic, normalized)0.320.110.240.38––
EPS growth186.4%−54.2%−36.8%–––
Gross margin84.0%81.1%83.4%88.4%81.2%83.6%
Net margin9.7%4.2%8.9%9.5%10.8%8.6%
ROE121.6%25.2%37.6%62.8%39.0%57.2%
Balance sheet, last quarter
Cash & short-term investments (mil)4,751
Current ratio1.31x
Long-term debt (mil)7,818
Net debt (mil)3,323
Total equity (mil)1,910
Net debt / equity1.74x
Net debt / EBITDA0.48x

Estimates and valuation

Consensus estimates and implied multiples
Sales (mil)EBITDA (mil)EPS
Fiscal yearMean est.GrowthEV/SalesMean est.GrowthEV/EBITDAMean est.GrowthP/E
2025 actual 8,096+9.3%2.4x 6,895+15.6%2.8x 0.32+186.4%38.1x
2026 13,579+67.7%1.4x 11,401+65.4%1.7x 0.78+148.3%15.3x
2027 12,719−6.3%1.5x 10,678−6.3%1.8x 0.61−21.5%19.5x
2028 10,603−16.6%1.8x 8,531−20.1%2.3x 0.44−29.0%27.5x

Estimate revisions

Change in consensus estimates over 1, 3 and 6 months
SalesEPS
Fiscal yearEstimate (mil)1M3M6MEstimate1M3M6M
202613,579+5.3%+10.2%+13.2%0.78+3.5%+10.3%+27.8%
202712,719+13.3%+21.7%+25.2%0.61+22.8%+36.9%+40.8%
202810,603+7.1%+10.0%+13.0%0.44+11.3%+10.9%+11.8%

Earnings surprises EPS beat in 2 of the last 4 quarters

Reported results versus consensus, last 10 fiscal quarters
Quarter endedMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales reported (mil)1,9491,9401,8711,6831,8331,8492,1402,2352,6673,719
Sales mean (mil)1,9472,0381,9361,7871,9451,9172,1992,2502,6333,756
Surprise+0.1%−4.8%−3.4%−5.8%−5.7%−3.6%−2.6%−0.7%+1.3%−1.0%
EPS reported0.040.080.07−0.080.180.080.050.010.140.33
EPS mean0.060.100.080.020.130.120.070.060.120.21
Surprise−37.5%−18.2%−13.8%−450.0%+36.4%−31.2%−32.8%−83.2%+13.6%+58.1%

Peer comparison Oil & Gas

Peers in the same industry group, by market capitalization
CompanyMarket capNet debt/EBITDANet marginP/BFY1 P/EFY2 P/EFY1 EV/EBITDAFY2 EV/EBITDA
VARRY Var Energi ASA16.0B0.48x9.7%8.36x15.3x19.5x1.7x1.8x
VNOM Viper Energy Inc17.1B5.26x−4.9%3.37x16.6x17.4x10.3x10.4x
WCP Whitecap Resources Inc17.1B0.74x19.0%2.06x12.7x11.5x5.0x5.1x
WCRIY Whitecap Resources Inc17.1B0.72x19.0%2.06x12.5x11.3x5.0x5.1x
GLPEY Galp Energia SGPS SA15.8B1.05x5.6%3.21x3.9x4.7x3.5x4.0x
ARXCY ARC Resources Ltd.13.9B0.34x20.9%–––––
Mean1.43x11.6%3.81x12.2x12.9x5.1x5.3x
Median0.73x14.4%3.21x12.7x11.5x5.0x5.1x

Technical analysis

  • 1M+9.1%
  • 3M+23.3%
  • 1Y+103.0%
  • 3Y+157.4%

Financial statements in millions of USD

Income statement, Var Energi ASA, fiscal years, most recent first
202520242023202220212020
Total revenue8,0967,4076,8349,8166,0702,894
Cost of revenue1,2951,4031,1381,1431,1411,057
Gross profit6,8016,0045,6978,6734,9291,837
Selling, general & administrative expenses39.235.328.826.326.520.2
Research & development29123112110489.382.4
Depreciation/amortization2,7101,9161,4231,4481,7051,707
Interest expense (income), operating––––––
Unusual expense (income)−547−22.3511647−1.22,197
Other operating expenses12353.596.279.951.883.5
Operating income4,1853,7903,5176,3693,059−2,253
Net interest income (expense)280−347−51.0−405−245153
Gain (loss) on sale of assets––––––
Other non-operating income (expense)−158−131−109−108−167−104
Net income before taxes4,3063,3133,3575,8562,647−2,204
Provision for taxes3,4602,9862,7474,9191,992−577
Minority interest––––––
Equity in affiliates––––––
U.S. GAAP adjustment––––––
Net income before extraordinary items846327610936654−1,627
Extraordinary items––––––
Net income846327610936654−1,627
EBIT, normalized3,6383,7684,0287,0163,057−56.2
EBITDA, normalized6,3485,6845,4508,4644,7621,651
Basic EPS, normalized0.320.110.240.38––

Disclaimer

The financial data presented in this report is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable, including stock exchanges, SEDAR, and EDGAR. However, no representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. QDD Research accepts no liability for any errors, omissions, or financial losses arising from the use of this data.

This report is generated using a fully systematic and quantitative approach. All factor scores and the overall quant rating (ranging from D to A+) are derived from algorithmic models and are based solely on objective financial metrics. These scores are intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities.

QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer and does not provide personalized financial advice. The content is not tailored to the specific investment goals, financial situation, or risk profile of any individual investor. We strongly encourage readers to consult with a licensed broker or investment advisor before making any investment decisions based on the information contained in this report.

Live quote provided by TradingView. Report data updated Nov 1, 2026 after market close.