QDDresearch

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. CDNS

Information TechnologySoftware & IT ServicesUnited States of America

Last close 327.89 USD on Nov 1, 2026, +4.9% year to date

Quant rating

Quant rating A+ Rank 5 of 389 in Information Technology
  1. Growth B 116 of 389
  2. Valuation B 263 of 389
  3. Quality B 62 of 389
  4. Revisions B 64 of 389
  5. Momentum B 228 of 389

Wall Street consensus Buy (1.79)Average target 412.29 USD +25.7%

Historical valuation

Multiples use consensus estimates for the next twelve months. The dashed line is the 5-year average.

Growth and profitability fiscal year ends December 31

Growth and profitability by fiscal year
202520242023202220215Y avg
Revenue (mil)5,2974,6414,0903,5622,988–
Revenue growth14.1%13.5%14.8%19.2%11.4%14.6%
EPS (basic, normalized)7.145.975.154.273.29–
EPS growth19.6%15.9%20.6%29.8%––
Gross margin86.4%86.0%89.4%89.6%89.7%88.2%
Net margin20.9%22.7%25.5%23.8%23.3%23.3%
ROE21.9%26.1%33.9%31.0%26.6%27.9%
Balance sheet, last quarter
Cash & short-term investments (mil)1,543
Current ratio1.36x
Long-term debt (mil)1,984
Net debt (mil)1,090
Total equity (mil)6,875
Net debt / equity0.16x
Net debt / EBITDA0.42x

Estimates and valuation

Consensus estimates and implied multiples
Sales (mil)EBITDA (mil)EPS
Fiscal yearMean est.GrowthEV/SalesMean est.GrowthEV/EBITDAMean est.GrowthP/E
2025 actual 5,297+14.1%17.2x 2,590+22.5%35.2x 7.14+19.6%45.9x
2026 6,403+20.9%14.2x 3,073+18.6%29.6x 8.40+17.7%39.0x
2027 7,331+14.5%12.4x 3,587+16.7%25.4x 9.88+17.6%33.2x
2028 8,361+14.1%10.9x 4,078+13.7%22.3x 11.63+17.6%28.2x

Estimate revisions

Change in consensus estimates over 1, 3 and 6 months
SalesEPS
Fiscal yearEstimate (mil)1M3M6MEstimate1M3M6M
20266,403+1.4%+1.6%+3.7%8.40+3.3%+3.6%+5.3%
20277,331+2.3%+2.4%+5.0%9.88+3.2%+3.7%+5.2%
20288,361+3.0%+3.4%+6.0%11.63+4.1%+4.4%+6.8%

Earnings surprises EPS beat in 4 of the last 4 quarters

Reported results versus consensus, last 10 fiscal quarters
Quarter endedMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales reported (mil)1,0091,0611,2151,3561,2421,2751,3391,4401,4741,584
Sales mean (mil)1,0021,0431,1811,3461,2391,2501,3231,4241,4511,577
Surprise+0.7%+1.7%+2.9%+0.7%+0.3%+2.0%+1.2%+1.1%+1.6%+0.5%
EPS reported1.171.281.641.881.571.651.931.991.962.11
EPS mean1.131.221.441.821.491.551.791.911.902.05
Surprise+3.9%+4.6%+13.8%+3.3%+5.3%+6.1%+8.0%+4.0%+3.2%+2.7%

Peer comparison Software & IT Services

Peers in the same industry group, by market capitalization
CompanyMarket capNet debt/EBITDANet marginP/BFY1 P/EFY2 P/EFY1 EV/EBITDAFY2 EV/EBITDA
CDNS Cadence Design Systems, Inc.90.0B0.42x20.9%13.09x39.0x33.2x29.6x25.4x
CRWD CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.256.4B−3.19x−3.4%50.26x199.4x155.9x139.0x106.5x
SNOW Snowflake Inc.108.0B−0.10x−28.4%50.18x139.4x101.7x97.1x70.0x
NET Cloudflare, Inc.100.0B−1.86x−4.7%61.67x219.1x162.9x140.5x98.2x
DDOG Datadog Inc84.5B−4.89x3.1%19.34x92.1x78.1x72.0x56.7x
SNPS Synopsys, Inc.89.6B2.31x18.9%2.88x30.9x25.1x22.9x19.2x
Mean−1.22x1.1%32.90x120.0x92.8x83.5x62.7x
Median−0.98x−0.1%34.76x115.7x89.9x84.5x63.3x

Technical analysis

  • 1M+0.4%
  • 3M−4.9%
  • 1Y−3.9%
  • 3Y+42.0%

Financial statements in millions of USD

Income statement, Cadence Design Systems, Inc., fiscal years, most recent first
202520242023202220212020
Total revenue5,2974,6414,0903,5622,9882,683
Cost of revenue722648435372307305
Gross profit4,5753,9943,6553,1902,6812,377
Selling, general & administrative expenses1,0861,025921846749671
Research & development1,7691,5491,4421,2521,1341,034
Depreciation/amortization39.930.418.218.519.618.0
Interest expense (income), operating––––––
Unusual expense (income)18838.423.10.1−1.09.2
Other operating expenses000000
Operating income1,4921,3511,2511,074779646
Net interest income (expense)20.646.333.4−27.5−10.4−12.6
Gain (loss) on sale of assets11.5–––––
Other non-operating income (expense)−2.1−1.2−2.7−0.9−0.3−0.2
Net income before taxes1,5221,3961,2821,045768633
Provision for taxes41334024119672.542.1
Minority interest––––––
Equity in affiliates––––––
U.S. GAAP adjustment––––––
Net income before extraordinary items1,1091,0551,041849696591
Extraordinary items––––––
Net income1,1091,0551,041849696591
EBIT, normalized1,6801,3891,2741,074778655
EBITDA, normalized1,9081,5861,4201,206920800
Basic EPS, normalized7.145.975.154.273.29–

Disclaimer

The financial data presented in this report is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable, including stock exchanges, SEDAR, and EDGAR. However, no representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information. QDD Research accepts no liability for any errors, omissions, or financial losses arising from the use of this data.

This report is generated using a fully systematic and quantitative approach. All factor scores and the overall quant rating (ranging from D to A+) are derived from algorithmic models and are based solely on objective financial metrics. These scores are intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any securities.

QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer and does not provide personalized financial advice. The content is not tailored to the specific investment goals, financial situation, or risk profile of any individual investor. We strongly encourage readers to consult with a licensed broker or investment advisor before making any investment decisions based on the information contained in this report.

Live quote provided by TradingView. Report data updated Nov 1, 2026 after market close.